Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Boswellia hildebrandtii Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(104), H(201), H(210)
Recipes : H(104), bark soaked in water and used as medicine for stomach disorder
H(201), resin put on the head of arrows which are used to shoot birds as a circumcision rite
H(210), "nengore", resin, chewed.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : silalei (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HB 49
Author(s) : Bognounou, M.O., M.C.O. Ouedraogo & Mlle O.G. Ouedraogo
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes médicinales africaines en pays Mossi (Région de Ouagadougou) http://www.greenstone.refer.bf/collect/revueph1/index/assoc/HASH018d.dir/01-001.pdf
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) mouth wash for "nyebsé", decoction of leaves of Boswellia hildebrandtii of Pseudocedrela Kotschyi
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Mossi region)
Vernacular name : kûndreyêogo (Mossi)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(007), H(100)
Recipes : H(007) diur., roots, decoction (H2O) VO. after meal
H(100) gono., roots, decoction VO. after meal
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : muhodja (Digo)
Reference VS 05
Author(s) : Shun Sato
Title : Pastoral movements and the subsistence unit of the rendille of Northern Kenya: with special reference to camel ecology. Senri Ethnological Studies, n° 6, (1980 )
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS., for a better flavour
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : khalale