Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brachylaena elliptica (Thunb.) DC.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Brachylaena elliptica has uses in treating hysteria in South Africa [44]
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered by the author
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(118), H(171)
Recipes : Leaf decoctions of Brachylaena elliptica gargled for H(118) sore throat; H(171) diabetes (species that are mainly of historical interest) S; from Kling (1923); Watt and Breyer-Brandwijk (1928); reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : bitterblaar, (-blare) (Africaans)
Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000) roots of Brachylaena elliptica, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered