Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brachystegia boehmii Taub.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 13a
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.I. Pteridophytes and Angiosperms (Acanthaceae to Canellaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 21, pp. 253 - 277, (1987)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal, decoction (H2O) of roots, Brachystegia boehmii, Piliostigma thonningii , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mvomaro (Pare), myombo (Swahili)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), roots of Brachystegia boehmi, infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(004), H(036)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, barks decoction of Brachystegia boehmii, make an ointment , local application
H(036) vertigo, leaves juice, VO.
H(051) paludism, extract from barks, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : myombo (Swahili), muhani (Kihehe)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100, 2) sexually transmitted diseases, barks of Brachystegia boehmii crushed, mixed with cold water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mupfuti (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) STI , barks of Brachystegia boehmii extract , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mupfuti
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmissible infections (STI) bark extract of Brachystegia boehmii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mupfuti
Reference VG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medical practitioner in Zimbabwe. His principles of practice and pharmacopoeia. Mambo Press, Gweru, Zimbabwe, 411 p., (1985)
Symptoms : V(006), V(109)
Recipes : Vb(006, r), constipation , VO., infusion, barks (rare) (shona)
Vb(109, r), lumbago, VO., infusion, barks (rare) (shona)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (zone shona)
Vernacular name : not registered