Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brachystegia laurentii (De Wild.) Louis ex Hoyle
Family : Fabaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 b
Author(s) : D. Kimurad
Title : The Bongando (Ngandu) farmers in the central Zaire, around Iyondje village adjacent to Wamba, the research base of Bonobos (N 0, E 22), Zone de Tshuapa, Region d'Equateur; collected by D. Kimura, in 1986-1989. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095), H(210)
Recipes : H(037), the plant is used as a remedy for severe coughs or an acute disease, called "eke", peculiar to children; the powder of the dried bark is blown into the nose of a child attacked by the coughs
H(201), girls sniff the powder of the bark
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (around the Iyondje village, near Wamba, Shuapa, equatorial province)
Vernacular name : bokumbo, laanga (Bongando) (Ngandu)
Reference HA 29 f
Author(s) : H. Terashima, M. Ichikawa and M. Sawada
Title : The Efe Pygmies and the Balese farmers in the Ituri forest of northeastern Zaire, around Andiri village (N 1.55', E 29.10', alt. c. 1000 m), Zone de Mambasa, Region de Haut-Zaire in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(037), H(201)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(165) , an acute disease peculiar to children, the barkpowder is put into the nostril of the child
H(201) girl sniffs the barkpowder
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest of northeastern Zaire)
Vernacular name : mukulu (Balese)| mu'ulu (Efe)
Reference HL 03
Author(s) : Lubini, A.
Title : Les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle par les Yansi de l'entre Kwilu-Kamtsha (Zaïre). Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg, 23b, 1007 - 1020, (1990)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), barks stem, branch, trunk of Brachystegia laurentii, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : muti-a-milim (Yanzi)
Reference HT 04
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa & M. Sawada
Title : Wild plant utilisation of Balese and the Efe of the Ituri Forest, The republic of Zaïre. African study monographs, suppl. issue n° 8, 78 p., (1988)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(119)
Recipes : Vcanis(119) a squeeze of the macerated bark pieces of Brachystegia laurentii is rubbed into scarifications on the nose of hunting dogs to make them brave and aggressive trackers (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mukulu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(037), H(201), H(203x)
Recipes : H(037) powdered bark of Brachystegia laurentii is blown into the nostrils of a child suffering from coughs of "eke" (Very high fever, strong convulsions, and loss of consciousness.)
H(201) powdered bark is used for awaking girls who have fallen into trance during the enthusiasm of the dance of initiation ceremony called "ima"
H(203x) bark pieces are crumpled well in water to produce foam which helps to clean clothes (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mukulu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HW 05
Author(s) : Wome, B.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes médicinales utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Kisangani (Haut-Zaïre). Thèse de doctorat, Université libre de Bruxelles, Fac. Sc., 561 p., (1985)
Symptoms : H(038), H(100)
Recipes : H(028t) leucorrhoea, H(100) gono., barks stem, branch, trunk of Brachystegia laurentii, decoction (H2O), enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VT 04
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa & M. Sawada
Title : Wild plant utilisation of Balese and the Efe of the Ituri Forest, The republic of Zaïre. African study monographs, suppl. issue n° 8, 78 p., (1988)
Symptoms : V(119)
Recipes : Vcanis(119), Brachystegia laurentii + Parquetina nigrescens , to increase the aggressiveness of the dog for the hunting. scarifications around the snout with the soaked of bark
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : mukulu (Balese), mu'ulu (Efe)