Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brassica juncea (L.) Czernj. & Coss.
Family : Brassicaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 63
Author(s) : Abera B.
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional medicine by Oromo people, Ghimbi District, Southwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,10:40 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/40
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, concoction, dry pounded seed of Nigella sativa with pounded dry Brassica juncea and Echinops kebericho root, powder is mixed with H2O, nasal instilation
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(068)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(068) intestinal parasite, concoct dry pounded seed of Nigella sativa with pounded dry Brassica juncea seed and Echinops kebericho root then the powder mixed with butter, VO.
H(037) pneumonia, pounded dried seed of Brassica juncea of Lepidium sativum and Nigella sativa with fresh bulb of Allium sativum then the concoction mixed with butter, pounded with dried, pounded with dried , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : sannaafiya (Konta)
Reference HG 20
Author(s) : Gurib-Fakim, Ameenah, Joseph Guého
Title : Plantes médicinales de l'île Rodrigues Stanley, Rose-Hill. Editions de l'océan indien - Université de Maurice (Réduit) , 580 p. (1994) (ISBN 99903-0-171-9)
Symptoms : H(051), H(095)
Recipes : H(051) fever, decoction of the plant of Brassica juncea, VO.
H(051) fever, seeds crushed and mixed with table oil, VO.
H(095) alimentation, seeds
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island
Vernacular name : moutarde, chinese mustard
Reference HI 04
Author(s) : Iwu, M. M.
Title : Handbook of african medicinal plants. CRC Press, Inc., 435 p. (1993) From: African Ethnomedicine.USP Press, Enugu, Nigeria, (1986)
Symptoms : H(002), H(091), H(106)
Recipes : H(002), roots, stems, leaves , RNS.
H(091), roots, stems, leaves RNS.
H(106), roots, stems, leaves RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered