Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brassica rapa L.
Family : Brassicaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, powder of the seeds of Brassica rapa, mixed with honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : left (Arabic), navet (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(018), H(051)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(051) fever, poultice of the crushed fresh leaves of Brassica rapa
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : left (Arabic),navet (French)
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(050), H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, extract the juice from Brassica rapa the fruit of and sweeten with honey. Administer for 2 to 3 days till symptoms subside
H(050) flatulence. Eat raw.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : rave (local language), turnip (English)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, leaves of Brassica rapa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(107)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid fever, fumigation of leaves of Eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus), of leafy stems of Marrubium vulgare (marrube blanc), of Ammi visnaga (ombelles of khella), of Eugenia caryophyllata (clous of girofle) , leaves of Brassica rapa (navet), of Allium cepa (oignon) and sardine heads
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : navet (French)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(107)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid fever,fumigation of Eucalyptus globulus leaves or stems with leaves of Marrubium vulgare, of umbels of Ammi visnaga, cloves of "Eugenia caryophyllata", of turnip leaves "Brassica rapa", onion "Allium cepa" and sardine heads
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors