Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Breonadia salicina (Vahl) Hepper and Wood
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(022), H(104)
Recipes : H(022) to induce or to speed the delivery process, leaves, roots of Breonadia salicina macerated in H2O, VO.
H(104) stomachache, sap of leaves, roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : muonha (Chindau)
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : Tree of Breonadia salicina used to store water
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mutulume (Vhavenda), wild oleander, african teak (English)
Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(008), H(113)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea + vomiting in childeren on breast (yehitsane beshita), ground stem of Breonadia salicina diluted in H2O, VO.
H(113) joint pain (kurtema)t, seeds put into fire, smoke bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : digel
Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) demon possession with intermittent convulsion (setan), dried stem and roots of Breonadia salicina in fire, smoke bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : tigl
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) anthelmintic (Maga), stem barks of Breonadia salicina, crush boil and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : erba (Afaan Oromo)