Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bridelia brideliifolia (Pax) Fedde
Family : Phyllanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(006), H(022), H(028), H(033), H(038), H(055), H(056), H(075), H(091), H(104), H(172), H(201)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, purgative, bark of the underground part of Bridelia bridelifolia, decoction, enema
H(022) ocytocic, leaves of Bridelia, decoction, enema
H(022) ocytocic, leaves of Bridelia brideliifolia of Centella asiatica of Rubus apetalus of Veronica abyssinica, decoction (H2O), enema
H(022), leaves of Centella asiatica of Veronica abyssinica, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(028) uterine prolapsus, leaves of Anthocleista schweinfurthii, barks stem, twig, trunk of Bridelia bridelifolia, decoction, hipbath
H(033), leaves of Bridelia brideliifolia, stems and leaves of Crassocephalum vitellinum of Dichrocephala integrifolia of Pavonia urens, pulvérisation, VO.
H(033), leaves of Bridelia brideliifolia, stems and leaves of Crassocephalum vitellinum of Dichrocephala integrifolia of Pavonia urens, juice, enema
H(038), H(104), (impanga), barks of the underground part of Bridelia brideliifolia, seeds of Cajanus cajan, powder, VO.
H(038), H(104), (impanga), colic, dyspepsia, urinary disease (impanga), barks stem, twig, trunk of Bridelia brideliifolia, decoction, hipbath
H(038), H(104), (impanga), colic, dyspepsia, urinary disease (impanga), barks stem, twig, trunk, bark of the underground part of Bridelia brideliifolia, decoction, enema
H(038), H(104), (impanga) colic, dyspepsia, urinary disease (impanga), barks stem, twig, trunk of Bridelia brideliifolia, powder, VO.
H(055), leaves of Bridelia brideliifolia of Erythrina abyssinica of Myrica salicifolia of Schrebera alata, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(055) vomitive, barks stem, twig, trunk of Bridelia brideliifolia , powder, VO.
H(055) vomitive, barks stem, twig, trunk of Bridelia brideliifolia , powder, VO.
H(055) vomitive, bark of the underground part of Bridelia brideliifolia , decoction, VO
H(056) filariosis, H(172) elephantiasis, stems with leaves of Bridelia brideliifolia of Caesalpinia decapetala of Dissotis canescens of Microglossa pyrifolia, juice, VO.
H(091) fortifying child, leaves of Aeollanthus repens of Bridelia brideliifolia of Albizia adianthifolia of Brillantaisia cicatricosa of Floscopa glomerata of Helichrysum schimperi of Peucedanum nyassicum of Physalis peruviana of Sonchus oleraceus, juice, VO.
H(201) psychosis, barks stem, branche, trunk of Bridelia brideliifolia of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium, leaves of Clerodendrum cordifolium of Sphenostylis marginata, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(201) psychosis, barks stem, twig, trunk of Bridelia brideliifolia, decoction, VO.
H(201) psychosis, feuilles, écorces tige, rameau, tronc de Bridelia brideliifolia, leaves of Staurogyne humbertii, maceration, VO. + bain
H(201) to avert bad spell, powder barks stem, twig, trunk of Bridelia brideliifolia, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umugimbi (Kirundi)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) calf colibacillosis (curho, cuha), VO. maceration of leaves of Cinchona ledgeriana of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Bridelia brideliifolia of Centella asiatica of Psidium guajava
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : mujimbu (Mashi), mukembu (Lega), mugimbu (Kinyarwanda), murugundu (Nyindu), bimashumashu (Lega)