Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brillantaisia eminii Lindau
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 06
Author(s) : Yamada, T.
Title : A report on the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaïre African Study Monographs,20(1): 1-72, June 1999
Symptoms : H(003), H(095)
Recipes : H(095) the flower of Brillantaisia eminii is sweet and eaten by children
H(003) swelling of a leg, H(104) abdominal pains, the bark of Dichaetanthera corymbosa is used together with "muhanga" Maesa lanceolata and "nalgundu" Brillantaisia eminii
(This plant is known by +/_ 9 informants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (ex. Zaire) Eastern part (Nyindu people)
Vernacular name : nalgundu (Kinyindu)