Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bulbine alooides (L.) Willd.
Family : Asphodelaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 34
Author(s) : Denver D., T. Blouws, O. Aboyade, D. Gibson, J. De Jong, C Van t' Klooster, G. Hughes
Title : Traditional health practitioners' perceptions, herbal treatment and management of HIV and related opportunistic infections. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:77 (2014) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-77
Symptoms : H(100), H(037), H(104), H(182)
Recipes : H(100) HIV and opportunistic infections, sap of Bulbine alooides is used internally as a purgative and externally, applied directly to the skin, to treat shingles and thrush. Healers reported that it is a blood purifier attributable to the reddish colour of the sap.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape, Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : rooiwater (Red water)
Reference HK 44
Author(s) : Kling, H.
Title : Die Sieketrooster. Van de Sandt de Villiers, Cape Town. (1923) From references HV 51, HS 32
Symptoms : H(109), H(191)
Recipes : H(109) lumbago, H(191) “blood purifier”, tuber of Bulbine alooides
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : rooiwortel (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HS 19
Author(s) : Smith ,A.
Title : A Contribution to the South African materia medica, 2nd ed. Lovedale,South Africa. (1895.) From reference HV 51
Symptoms : H(109), H(191)
Recipes : H(109) lumbago, H(191) “blood purifier”, tuber of Bulbine alooides
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : rooiwortel (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(109), H(191)
Recipes : Tuber of Bulbine alooides; used as H(191) “blood purifier”; H(109) lumbago (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Smith (1895) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : rooiwortel (Africaans)
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(015)
Recipes : Vb(015) a decoction of the root is used to treat redwater (amanzabomvu) in cattle
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : irooiwater
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(109), H(191)
Recipes : H(109) lumbago, H(191) “blood purifier”, tuber of Bulbine alooides (registered from reference HR 50)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : rooiwortel (Cape Dutch language)