Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bulbine narcissifolia Salm - Dyck.
Family : Asphodelaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purgative with Bulbine narcissifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khomo-ea-balisa
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006), H(033), H(191)
Recipes : H(033) decoction of bulbs drunk for infertility in women, H(191) to improve blood circulation, H(006) purgative,H(006) aperient
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khomo-ea-balisa
Reference HO 19
Author(s) : Omoruyi, B. E., G. Bradley & A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used for the management of HIV/AIDS infection among local management of HIV/AIDS infection among local communities of Nkonkobe Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(19), pp. 3603-3608, 23 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23May/Omoruyi%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) opportunist HIV/AIDS infections as tuberculosis, cleans the blood vessels and help boost appetite, decoction of the roots and leaves of Bulbine asphodeloides (full tea spoon) are administered three times a day till the patient is healed.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape, Nkonkobe Municipality
Vernacular name : itswele
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(033), H(104), H(171), H(191)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(104) stomach ailments, H(171) diabetes, H(191) cleans impurities in blood; bulb, roots of Bulbine narcissifolia, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : khomo ea balisa (Sesotho)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179) kidney complaints, decoction of roots of Bulbine narcissifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (grassland marshes at Florisbad. )
Vernacular name : kgomoyabadisa (Basotho)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(033)
Recipes : Vb(033), decoction roots, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered