Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum subsp. parkii (G. Don) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 02
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, K. Dramane, J. A. Elewude, S. O. Fadoju, Z.O. Gbile, E. Goudote, C.L. A. Johnson, A. Keita, O. Morakinyo, J. A. O. Ojewole, A. O. Olatunjia, E. A. Sofowora
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Western Nigeria. CSTR-OUA, 420 p., (1991) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(014), H(094), H(126), H(201)
Recipes : H(014) dermatomycosis, barks stem, branch, trunk of Butyrospermum paradoxum of Pseudocedrela kotschyi of Terminalia ivorensis of Ficus vallis-choudae of Piliostigma thonningii of Trichilia prieureana of Khaya grandifolia of Mansonia altissima, ripe fruit of Xylopia aethiopica, decoction (H2O) (H2O), VO., bath
H(094), whole plant of Biophytum petersianum, oil of Vitex didiana of Butyrospermum paradoxum, to pound, local application + VO. decoction (H2O)
H(126), barks stem, branch, trunk of Pteleopsis suberosa of Khaya grandifolia of Kigelia africana of Butyrospermum paradoxum, decoction (H2O) (H2O), VO.
H(201) neurosis, barks stem, branch, trunk of Antaris africana of Butyrospermum paradoxum of Annogeissus leiocarpus of Lannea welwitschii of Bombax buonopozense of Vitex doniana of Pterygota bequaertii, roots of Ongokea gore, infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(005), H(013), H(020), H(022), H(033), H(051), H(068), H(082), H(126), H(170)
Recipes : H(005), barks stem, branch, trunk of Butyrospermum paradoxum… subs. parkii , RNS.
H(005) barks stem, branch, trunk of Parinari curatellifolia of Butyrospermum paradoxum, ripe fruit of Piper nigrum, bulb Allium cepa, seeds of Monodora myristica, RNS.
H(013) , stems with leaves of Butyrospermum paradoxum… subs. parkii of Aframomum meleguetan pounded, to dry, powder, scarifications
H(013) carbuncle, powder of dried bulbs secs of Urginea altissima in karité butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum), external application
H(020) spiting snake, sap of Butyrospermum., to dilute (H2O), ocular instillation
H(022), roots Butyrospermum paradoxum..., ripe fruit of Piper guineense of Monodora myristica, bulb of Allium cepa, ONS. of Vitellaria paradoxa, to pound, to dry, powder, VO.
H(022), barks of the underground part of Parinari curatellifolia, roots of Butyrospermum paradoxum, ripe fruit of Piper guineense of Monodora myristica, bulb of Allium cepa, to pound, to dry, powder, VO.
H(033) female, roots of Butyrospermum paradoxum of Bridelia ferruginea, ripe fruit of Xylopia aethiopica, decoction, VO.
H(033) female, barks stem, branch, trunk of Butyrospermum paradoxum, roots of Boerhavia diffusa of Cissampelos mucronata, ripe fruit of Musa sapientum, powder, to dilute, VO. + decoction (H2O) ONS. of Uvaria chamae
H(051), barks stem, branch, trunk of Butyrospermum., RNS.
H(051), stems with leaves of Butyrospermum., RNS.
H(051), stems with leaves of Harungana madagascariesnsis of Butyrospermum paradoxum, RNS.
H(051), leaves of Butyrospermum paradoxum of Diospyros mespiliformis, RNS.
H(068), stems with leaves of Butyrospermum, decoction (H2O), VO. + bath
H(082), barks stem, branch, trunk of Butyrospermum paradoxum …, stems with leaves of Euphorbia unispina, RNS.
H(082), barks stem, branch, trunk of Butyrospermum paradoxum …, stems with leaves of Euphorbia unispina, ripe fruit of Capsicum sp., RNS.
H(126), whole plant of Indigofera oubangiensis, ONS. of Butyrospermum paradoxum, RNS.
H(170), barks stem, branch, trunk of Butyrospermum paradoxum … of Parkia biglobosa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : sombou (Bariba), limoutin (Fon, Goun)
Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(094)
Recipes : H(008), barks stem, branch, trunk of Butyrospermum paradoxum, RNS.
H(094), barks stem, branch, trunk of Butyrospermum paradoxum of Detarium microcarpum of Boswellia sp., powder, to dilute in milk, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : kaday (Hausa), bulanga (Zarma), karehi (Peuhl), karité, arbre à beurre (local French)
Reference HP 01
Author(s) : Pousset, J.-L.
Title : Plantes médicinales africaines. Utilisation pratique. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 156 p., (1989) http://data.cameroun-foret.com/system/files/18_17_32.pdf
Symptoms : H(108), H(113)
Recipes : H(108), oil of Butyrospermum paradoxum,drops in nose
H(113), oil of Butyrospermum paradoxum , friction
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : karité (Wolof), sé, si sii (Bambara), karé, karey, karedé, kolo (Peuhl), karité (local French)