Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cadaba farinosa Forssk. subsp. farinosa
Family : Capparaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual medicine, ONS., RNS.
H(201), ONS, used for ritual (marriage, circumcision and other celebration rituals), burned in fire or put at the entrance of a hut.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : orosoro (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051), boiled root infusion used carefully against fever, not an emetic
H(037), bark of root chewed against coughing
H(091), boiled root infusion with milk used as child's tonic
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : arerenion
Reference VA 31
Author(s) : Abubakar Swaleh
Title : Ethnoveterinaty Medicine in 0rmaland-Kenya. Dissertation submitted for a Master of Science Degree in Tropical Animal Production and Health. Center for Tropical Medicine (CTVM), University of Edinburgh, UK, 1999. (recorded from the WWW site: http://www.ethnovetweb.com )
Symptoms : V(029)
Recipes : Vb(029) calf rejection, roots of Cadaba farinosa (kalkacha hare) are chewed and milk from all quarters of the dam to adopt the calf is added to the mouth and spat into the cow's birth canal
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Ormaland)
Vernacular name : kalkacha hare
Reference VH 3k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & C. König
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 2: Plants of the So (Uganda).142 p., Band 7 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), eye desease of cattle; grind the root, apply the powder to eye.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(014), V(051)
Recipes : Vch(014), crushed leaves applied to camel itch
Vc(051), infusion of fruit used against fever.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : arerenion