Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caesalpinia volkensii Harms
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal sterility (mehaninet), dried seeds of Caesalpinia volkensii, crush and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : sidika (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, hot water decoction of leaves of Caesalpinia volkensii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Imenti forest game reserve )
Vernacular name : mujuthi
Reference HN 19
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Diversity and utilization of ethnophytotherapeutic remedies among the Kikuyus (Central Kenya), Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2006) doc 10.1186/1746-4269-2-8
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 37) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Kiambu, Maragwa, Muranga, Nyeri, Thika)
Vernacular name : mubuthi, mucuthi
Reference HN 20
Author(s) : Njoroge G.N., J. W. Kibunga
Title : Herbal medicine acceptance, sources and utilisation for diarrhoea management in a cosmopolitan urban area (Thika, Kenya). African Journal of Ecology, 45 (suppl. 1), pp. 65-70 (2007)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, fruits, roots, bulb of Caesalpinia volkensii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (urban area of Thika)
Vernacular name : mûbûthî (Kikuyu)
Reference HN 23
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Traditional management of ear, nose and throat (ENT) diseases in Central Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Volume 2, pp. 1-9 ( 2006).
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) common cold (homa, kihuti), sap from crushed roots of Caesalpinia volkensii, rubbing the nasal region
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Central Kenya)
Vernacular name : mûbûthi (Kikuyu)
Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) ectoparsitism, leaves of Caesalpinia volkensii, to boil
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : mûbûthi