Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Calligonum comosum L' Hérit.
Family : Polygonaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014) itch, tar
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : âwarâs (Tunisia), ârta (Sud Algerian), âresû (Touareg)
Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) scorpion sting, leaves and twigs of Calligonum comosum infusion
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(008), H(014), H(076), H(206)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(076) aphthae, aerian part, decoction, VO.
H(014) tinea, eczema, tar of aerian part, external use
H(206) deodorant for body, aerian part, poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : aressou (Tamahaq), arta (Arabic)
Reference VC 06
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Le chameau et ses maladies. Éditions Vigot Frères , 462 p., (1947) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), , " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : North Africa (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered