Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Calophyllum inophyllum Lam.
Family : Clusiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(173), H(191x)
Recipes : H(096) cerebral congestion, seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum, ripe fruit of Terminalia catappa, leaves of Aphloia theiformis, barks stem, branch, trunk of Cinnamosna madacascariensis of Cabucala monarhron, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(173), roots oil of Calophyllum inophyllum, RNS.
H(191x), ONS. Calophyllum inophyllum, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : foraha
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(001), H(013), H(037), H(045)
Recipes : Calophyllum inophyllum used for the treatment of : H(001) yeux (leaves), H(013) ulcers, H(037) scabies (oil of seeds), H(045) vulnerarysand pectorles, (resin)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois tatamaka (Creole), pounay maron (Tamoul)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(086)
Recipes : H(086), leaves, oil for glandular swellings in the neck and jaws
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : motondoo (Swahili)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(013) abscess (vuntu mazimba) If there is a wound : crush the seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum. Apply this plaster around the wound while the first plaster is applied to the wound.
H(014) whitlow (vuntu muzusi): Crush Lawsonia inermis, seed of Calophyllum inophyllum, tuber of raw Manihot esculenta, leaves and roots of Sida stipulata Apply the plaster on the whitlow and holding it by a bandage, heating over an embers ; let act several hours before to remake the remedy.
H(004) fresh cut (tapaka vau): Take the young leaves of Calophyllum inophyllum .Apply to the wound and then dressing. The dressing may be repeated after one day.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : vua (Kibushi) de takamaka, mtrondro (Shimaore) & (Kibushi)
Reference HP 04
Author(s) : Pernet, R. & G. Meyer
Title : Pharmacopée de Madagascar Publication de l'Institut de Recherche scientifique, Tananarive - Tsimbazaza, 86 p., (1957)
Symptoms : H(097), H(113)
Recipes : H(097) , barks, RNS.
H(113) , seeds oil, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) trigeminal neuralgia, ONS. of Calophyllum inophyllum, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : vintanina
Reference HT 20
Author(s) : Terrac, M.-L.
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales de Madagascar, de la Réunion et de l'île Maurice. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur de l'Université de Paris (Pharmacie), Novembre 1947. Imprimerie Vuibert, 6 rue Martel, Paris, 246 p., (1947)
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(013), H(014), H(045), H(097)
Recipes : H(001), leaves, cataplasm?
H(004),H(013) ulcer, decoction (H2O) roots, bandage
H(004), resin +egg yolk
H(014), H(113), oil from seeds, friction
H(045) cicatrizing, resin, RNS.
H(097), crushed barks, local application
(registered from references HT 20 - 4, HT 20 - 6, HT 20 - 7, HT 20 - 13, HT 20 - 14)
Region : Madagascar, Mauritius
Country : Madagascar, Mauritius
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 04
Author(s) : Matzigkeit, U.
Title : Natural veterinary medecine. Ectoparasites in the Tropics.Weikersheim, Josef Margraf Verlag, Weikersheim, 183 p., (1990) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), stone fruit, oil, RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered