Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Calpurnia intrusa E. Mey.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Calpurnia villosa Harv.

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : V(068), V(137)
Recipes : V(137) Sotho use plant of Calpurnia villosa infusions topically on V(068) maggot-infested sores on cattle, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(004), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(004), infusion, lotion
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Sotho)
Vernacular name : not registered