Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Calycobolus heudelotii (Baker ex Oliv.) Heine
Family : Convolvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(051), H(097z), H(099), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, H(051) fever, paludism, H(099) mental and neurological disorder , stem, leaves of Calycobolus heudelotii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : másfi, massemedam (Balanta), funhulumá (Jola), manar-fana (Nalu), lak-sé (Sosso), landum (Tanda)