Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Canavalia virosa (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Canavalia africana Dunn

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 02
Author(s) : Yineger, H., D. Yewhalaw & D. Teketay
Title : Ethnomedicinal plant knowledge and practice of the Oromo ethnic group in southwestern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:11 (2008) + additional file
Symptoms : H(020x)
Recipes : H(020x) insect bite (hadhaa), fresh leaves of Canavalia africana, crushed, warmed, topical application
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwestern Ethiopia (Oromo ethnic group)
Vernacular name : otongoraa (Oromo)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), infusion pounded leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : cikubwekubwe (Shi)