Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.) DC.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(165), H(201)
Recipes : H(165) childhood disease, fruit of Canavalia gladiata hung around wrist of crying babies
H(201) protection against mischief, fruit hung around wrist of big children prevents defamation
H(201) plant at the edge of field protects it against influence of bad neighbours
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : nzimamanu (Kikongo)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, extract from roots of Canavalia gladiata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : muhunguta (Kisagara)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) nutrition seeds of Canavalia gladiata, cook, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : feijão (Portuguese), madezo, nkasa (Kikongo)
Reference VB 19
Author(s) : Balagizi Karhagomba, I. & F. Ntumba Kayembe
Title : Plantes utilisées dans le traitement des helminthoses gastro-intestinales des petits ruminants dans le groupement d'Irhambi-Katana (Région du Bushi, Province du Sud-Kivu, Rép. Dém. du Congo). Recherches africaines, n°1, 90 - 99, 1 juillet 1998.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vc(068), Vo(068), leaves, pounded, tea, VO. cold
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : cikubwekubwe (Shi)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake, local application of the dried seed cuted in two of Canavalia gladiata on the wound + VO. maceration in 1 liter H2O of leaves of Plantago palmata of Cynodon dactylon
Vb(020) snake, local scarification on the bite, local application of 1/2 seed of Canavalia gladiata on the wound with a dressing
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : cikubwekubwe, mukalaga (Mashi), icunga (Kinyarwanda), ekikubwa (Nande)