Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cannabis sativa L. subsp. indica (Lam.) Small & Cronquist
Family : Cannabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(210)
Recipes : H(210) narcotic, hypnotic drugs, euphoric
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : rongono.
Reference VK 11
Author(s) : Kasonia, K. & K.M. Yamolo
Title : Ethnologie des traitements vétérinaires dans la région du Nord-Kivu (Rép. du Zaïre). Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 275 - 286, (1994)
Symptoms : V(035), V(059)
Recipes : Vb(035), ONS., RNS.
Vp(059), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Nord-Kivu) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : urumogi (kinyarwanda), loho (kinande)