Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Capparis cartilaginea Decne.
Family : Capparaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(037), H(085)
Recipes : H(037) coughs, soaking crushed fresh leaves of Capparis cartilaginea and bark in H2O and VO.
H(085) diphtheria, soaking crushed fresh leaves in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : xaxaq-laynota (Geez ?)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(001), H(135)
Recipes : H(001), leaf, decoction (H2O), bath occular
H(135)indigestion, leaf, decoction (H2O), VO. warm
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, juice from crushed roots of Capparis cartilaginea , local application . Contain sulphur oil.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : chepteretwa (Marakwet)
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(095), H(178)
Recipes : H(095) food flavour, flowers dried, crushed and added to meal
H(104) heartburn, peptic ulcers, leaves of Capparis cartilaginea, chewed/ burnt and ash licked
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : chepteretwo (local dialect), caper shrub (Englisch)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(013), H(104)
Recipes : H(013), skin ulcer, dermatosis, roots, juice, RNS.
H(104), colic, stems barks, trunc, twigs, leaves, chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), boiled infusion of leaves used as eye lotion for humans and cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : chepkogh
Reference O1 Nord
Author(s) : Osborn, D.J.
Title : Notes on medicinal and other uses of plants in Egypt. Economic Botany, 22, 2, 165 - 177, (1968)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, ), fruits, RNS..
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt
Vernacular name : lassaf, kabar
Reference VT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001), boiled infusion of leaves used as eye lotion for humans and cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : chepkogh