Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Capparis corymbosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 08
Author(s) : Sita, G.
Title : Traitement traditionnel de quelques maladies en pays Bissa (République de Haute-Volta). Bulletin agricole du Rwanda, 11ème année, 1, 24 - 34, (1978)
Symptoms : H(013), H(076)
Recipes : H(013) + H(076), roots decoction (H2O), gargle, barks , powder on abscess
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : guigangou (Bissa)
Reference HT 05
Author(s) : Thoen, D. & A. Thiam
Title : Utilisations des plantes ligneuses et sub-ligneuses par les populations de la région sahélienne du lac de Guiers (Sénégal). Bull. Méd. Trad. et Pharm.,Vol. 4, n° 2, 169 - 178, (1990)
Symptoms : H(162x)
Recipes : H(162x) childs, ,roots decoction (H2O), RNS.
-
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : demu buki(Wolof), ngumi (Peulh)
Reference HZ 03
Author(s) : Zerbo, P., J. Millogo-Rasolodimby, O. G. Nacoulma-Ouédraogo, P. Van Damme
Title : Plantes médicinales et pratiques médicales au Burkina Faso : cas des Sanan Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 307 ( 1 ), (2011)
Symptoms : H(004), H(087), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(087) infections, H(104) digestive disorders, infestations, barks roots, trunk barks , fruits, decoction, crushing, application, VO., gargle
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (San countries, northwestern Burkina Faso)
Vernacular name : yankabi (Sanan)
Reference VA 03
Author(s) : Ake-Assi, Y.A.
Title : Contribution au recensement des espèces végétales utilisées traditionnellement sur le plan zootechnique et vétérinaire en Afrique de l'Ouest. Thèse de doctorat (Sc. Vétérinaires), Lyon, Université Claude Bernard, 220 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), VO., Capparis corymbosa, Calotropis procera, decoction roots, +paint infested parts with latex
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (dry land)
Vernacular name : tabuti (Bambara) ; gumba (Peuhl) ;