Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Capparis fascicularis DC.
Family : Capparaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(004), H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, chewed roots of Capparis fascicularis, chew & spit
H(004) wound, crushed and tied, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : hida sere (Oromo)
Reference HN 32
Author(s) : Nagata, J. M., A. R. Jew, J. M. Kimeud, C. R. Salmena, E. A. Bukusi, C. R. Cohen
Title : Medical pluralism on Mfangano Island: Use of medicinal plants among persons living with HIV/AIDS in Suba District, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 501–509, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002029
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(104) stomach ache, roots of Capparis fascicularis, infusion drunk, decoction VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Suba District)
Vernacular name : pedo (Luo), ekiragi (Suba)
Reference HO 11
Author(s) : Otieno, J. N., K. M. M. Hosea, H. V. Lyaruu & R. L. A. Mahunnah.
Title : Multi-Plant or Single-Plant extracts, whichs is the most effective for local healing in Tanzania? African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 5 (2): 165 - 172, (2008)
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) infections (HIV), extracts of roots of Harrisonia abyssinica, Euclea natalensis, Ximenia caffra, Capparis fascicularis, Sansevieria enhlenbergia, Asparasgus flagellaris, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (people in Lake Victoria basin)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) anthrax (jok nyal, anyuin, jok tak) take root, and root bark, of bush called "ajuet" (Capparis fascicularis), pound, add cold water, give as drench and pour into nostrils in morning and evening of first day and the next morning.(Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : ajuet
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(014), V(020), V(047)
Recipes : Vb(014) lumpy skin disease (lonaru), H2O extract of barks of Capparis fascicularis, RNS., (receipt from the Bokora and Pian tribes)
Vb(020) snake bite (akonyet ke emun), H2O extract of barks of Acacia abyssinica of leaves and roots of Steganotaenia araliacea and barks and roots of Capparis fascicularis DC. var. elaeagnoides, RNS, (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(047) heartwater (lokou), H2O extract of barks, RNS., (receipt from the Bokora and Matheniko and Pian tribes)
Vb(047) heartwater (lokou), H2O extract of barks of Capparis fascicularis DC. var.elaeagnoides of Carissa edulis, RNS., (receipt from the Bokora and Pian tribes)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ekadolie (Ngakarimojong)