Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Capparis sepiaria L.
Family : Capparaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swollen body (with oozing pus), crushed leaves of Capparis sepiaria, tied
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : riga gange (Oromo)
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), the root is dried, mixed with inKosazane and hippo fat, and rubbed on the face for good luck with a job.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : uSondeza
Reference HS 55
Author(s) : Savadogo, S., O. Sambare, A. Sereme, A. Thiombiano
Title : Méthodes traditionnelles de lutte contre les insectes et les tiques chez les Mossé au Burkina Faso.ioJournal of Applied Biosciences105: pp.10120-10133 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v105i1.9
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) insecticide, conservation of any seed, crushed leaves of Capparis sepiaria, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : galingooré
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) used by Xhosa for gallsickness in stock, root of Capparis sepiaria decoctions
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Xhosa region)
Vernacular name : not registered