Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Capparis sepiaria L. var. citrifolia (Lam) Tölken
Family : Capparaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201), a single branch is attached to the entrance of the kraal to protect stock from lightening.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : iqhagule
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(117), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(117), a root decoction used to treat gallsickness in stock
Vb(201) the root is used as a protective charm in the Eastern Cape.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : not registered