Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Capparis sp.
Family : Capparaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(000), V(037), V(035), V(037), V(051), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(000) sudden death (atwanare atipei) , Vb(137) pain killer (alemar arabia), H2O extract of bark and roots of Capparis sp., RNS, (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(000), healthy animal dies suddenly, one leg becomes emphysematous, limps for a day and dies (lokecuman), H2O extract of branch of Capparis sp., RNS, (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(035) east coast fever goats, swollen lymph nodes (lokit ngakine), H2O extract of bark of Capparis sp., RNS, (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(037) pleuropneumonia, contagious bovine/caprine (loukoi), H2O extract of bark of Capparis sp., RNS, (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(051) fever (iyalaara), H2O extract of bark and roots of Capparis sp., RNS, (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(117) anaplasmosis (lopid), H2O extract of roots of Capparis sp., RNS, (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ewonokori (Ngakarimojong)