Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caralluma dalzielii N.E. Br.
Family : Asclepiadaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : This section will be completely encoded in a future version.
The associations with this plant:
H(037), Heeria insignis
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : hudda sardzé (Hausa), tobey bargan (Zarma)
Reference HB 68
Author(s) : Baggnian, I., Abdou, L, Yameogo, J. T, Moussa, I., Adam, T.
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues sur les marchés du centre ouest du Niger. Journal of Applied Biosciences 132: 13392- 13403 (2018)
Symptoms : H(014), H(034), H(103)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm, H(034) heart ache, H(103) tooth ache, whole plant of Caralluma dalzielii, powder and massage
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger (center west)
Vernacular name : hudda sartse (Haoussa)
Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), Caralluma dalzielii used as fetish plant
Region : West Africa
Country : Subsaharan Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HF 01
Author(s) : Fernandez de la Pradilla, C.
Title : Des plantes qui nous ont guéris. Jeunesse d'Afrique, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso,Tome 1, 208 p., (1981), Tome 2, 101 p., (1985) Plantes médicinales contre les hépatites. Pabre, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 62 p., (1988)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053), stems without leaves, softened by the heat of fire, juice, drops in ears
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HI 06
Author(s) : Inngjerdingen, K., C. S. Nergard, D. Diallo, P. P. Mounkoro, B. S. Paulsen
Title : An ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for wound healing in Dogonland, Mali, West Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 92, pp. 233 - 244 (2004) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874104000832
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053), liquid obtained by heating the stems of Caralluma dalzielii, drops in ears
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Dogonland)
Vernacular name : sukulaga
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) to purify, again bad spell, again soul eaters sorcerers. Caralluma dalzielii is a rare and magic plant au Senegal used by the "bilédio"
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : burnéné, burinaney (Peul, Tocolor)
Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(077), H(092)
Recipes : H(077) (region of Tenkodogo from Burkina-Faso), ONS, decoction, VO.
H(092), The latex eis considered as toxic
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : Horba ya Kalé, dudumosu (Bissa), myebzoya (Mossi), mbolla (Peul)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms, sève de Caralluma dalzielii
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : gadal gilliberde (Fulfuldé)
Reference HN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), insects, stems, sap, external use (spin, ants, mosquitos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), insects, leaves, sap, external use, (spider, ants, mouquitos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered