Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caralluma dummeri N.E.Br.
Family : Asclepiadaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) cerumen in the ear, powder of the whole plant of Caralluma dummeri, to dillute, filter, drops in ears
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound (ajome), juice of leaves of Caralluma dummeri, local application (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : lokejukuma (Ngakarimojong)