Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carduus leptacanthus Fresen.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 14
Author(s) : Chifundera, K.
Title : La prévention des maladies grâce à l'utilisation des méthodes de la médecine traditionnelle au Bushi. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 5, n° 2, 41 - 49, (1991)
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004) + H((045), plant sap, local application on wounds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(068), H(094)
Recipes : H(068) ascariasis, pwder dry stem of Carduus leptacanthus mixed with butter is taken with coffee or tea.
H(094) haemorrhoid, crushed / pounded dry stem of Carduus leptacanthus concocted with Vernonia amygdalina leaves mixed with H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : guccino (Gedeoffa)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : cigembegembe (shi), ce nom et d'autres semblables reviennent souvent dans le langage des guérisseurs qui lui attribuent toutes sortes de sens; c'est donc une notion mal décryptée.