Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carica papaya (var. solo)
Family : Caricaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, fruit, seeds of Carica papaya (var. solo), crush the fruit, crush the seeds and mix, VO.all the potion a day during 5 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, 50 g of roots of Carica papaya are pounded and macerated with 1L of water. A cup is drunk each day
H(008) diarrhea. (50 g of roots are macerated in water (1 L). A glass is drunk twice a day.
This plant is reported by 02% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : ipapaye (Kirundi)