Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carthamnus tinctorius L.
Family : Asteraceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(014), H(126)
Recipes : H(001), flowers, eyes-wash (region of Souss)
H(014), flowers, lotions (region of Souss)
H(006),H(014), flowers, akene, 1 coffe spoon in 1cup H2O, decoction, VO.
H(126), flowers, akene, powder, + 1 egg yellow or soup VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-'osfor, I-'usfur (Arabic), carthame, carthame des teinturiers, safran bâtard (local French)
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(175x) cosmetic, H(001) ophtalmic antiseptic, H(006) laxative, flowers of Carthamus tinctorius, RNS., (plant cultivated)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : usfûr, za'afrân
Reference HD 12c
Author(s) : Desta, B.
Title : Ethiopian traditional herbal drugs.Part III: Anti-fertility activity of 70 medicinal plants. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 44, pp. 199 - 209, (1994)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, seeds, extract H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : suf
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(091), H(116), H(126)
Recipes : H(008) cholera, 60 gr of Eupatorium ayapana (ayapana), 30 gr of roots of Zingiber officinale (gingembre), 60 gr of Carthamnus tinctorius (safran), infuse in H2O + brandy. VO; 1 drink regularly
Carthamnus tinctorius is also involved in the treatment of :H(091) stimulating and H(116) emmenagogue (flowers),H(116) amenorrhea, H(126) jaundice (seeds)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : carthame ou safran bâtard (Creole), sendourkum (Tamoul)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, dry seed of Carthamnus tinctorius is crushed and squeezed from it and then drink.
H(082) asthma, fresh root of Moringa oleifera is crushed, mixed with the oil of Carthamus tinctorius and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : suf (Tigrigna)
Reference HM 3k Nord
Author(s) : Monteil, V.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore du Sahara occidental. Institut des Hautes Etudes Marocaines.Notes & Documents n° 6, 147 p., (1953 ) Editions Larose,11, rue Victor-Cousin, 11 , Paris 5
Symptoms : H(006), H(053)
Recipes : H(006), ONS., RNS.
H(053) (igendi), ONS., inhalation
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference J1 Nord
Author(s) : Jouad, H., M. Haloui, H.Rhiouani, J.El-Hilaly & M. Eddouks
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used for the treatment of diabetes, cardiac and renal diseases in the North centre of Morocco (Fez-Boulemane). Table 1 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 77, pp. 175 - 182 ((2001)
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 9) renal disease, flowers, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Fez-Boulemane)
Vernacular name : zaâfran
Reference VM 04
Author(s) : Matzigkeit, U.
Title : Natural veterinary medecine. Ectoparasites in the Tropics.Weikersheim, Josef Margraf Verlag, Weikersheim, 183 p., (1990) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), seeds, oil
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered