Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia baccarinii Chiov
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna baccarinii (Chiov.) Lock

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin rash (hafew), dry root of Senna baccarinii is powdered, mixed with butter and smear on the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : hanbahanbo (Tigrigna)