Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia italica (Mill.) Spreng. subsp. Italica
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia obovata Collad.

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 00
Author(s) : Adam, J.G., N. Echard & M. Lescot
Title : Plantes médicinales Hausa de l'Ader (République du Niger). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 19, 259 - 399, (1972)
Symptoms : H(008), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), roots, maceration, V.O.
H(100) gono., leaves powder in millet porridge or curds
H(104), stems, leaves, decoction, V.O.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : hilakaso
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(068), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches, H(126) icterus, decoction of leaves of Cassia italica subsp. Italica
H(068) intestinal worms, decoction of leaves of Cassia italica subsp. Italica and of fruits of Tamarindus
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : wabderehi = gabdi (Fulfuldé), Séné du Sénégal (French
Reference HS 43
Author(s) : Shinkafi, T. S., L. Bello b, S. W.Hassan, S. Ali
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of antidiabetic plants used by Hausa–Fulani tribes in Sokoto, North west Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 91–99, (2015)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes, leaves of Cassia obovata, maceration
Region : West Africa
Country : North west Nigeria
Vernacular name : hilisko (Fulani), neutral henna (English)
Reference VH 2k
Author(s) : Hedberg, I. & F. Staugärd
Title : Traditional medicine in Botswana.Traditional medicinal plants. The Nordic school of public health, 324 p., (1989) Ipelegeng Publischers.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vc(008), goats, bloody diarrhea. ONS., RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : not registered