Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia kirkii Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery. A handful of fresh roots of Cassia kirkii are pounded, decocted in water (1 L) and filtered. A cup is drunk a day and used as enema once a day
This plant is reported by 2% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : agashiha (Kirundi)