Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassine aethiopica Thunb.
Family : Celastraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, liqueur by infusion of the roots barks
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (omu) yavambua (Nyaneka)
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pains in childeren, infusion of barks of Cassine aethiopica, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 36b
Author(s) : Kareru P. G., A. N. Gachanja , J M. Keriko, G. M. Kenji
Title : Antimicrobial activity of some medicinal plants used by herbalists in eastern province, Kenya. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Volume 5 (1): 51 - 55 (2007)
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045) antiseptic, decoction of barks de Cassine aethiopica, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic, rootbarks of Cassine aethiopica, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mugugunu (Venda)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068), V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) used by Zulus to drench Vb(068) worm-infested calves, milk or whey bark of Cassine aethiopica infusions
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered