Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq.
Family : Casuarinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : V(086), V(162)
Recipes : Vb(086) lymphatic swelling , Vb(162) urine retention, concoction of fresh/dry root bark of Casuarina cunninghamiana mixed with leaf of Croton macrostachyus and H2O is given as drink.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : shewshewae (Gedeoffa)