Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cathormion rhombifolium (Benth.) Hutch. & Dandy
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VP 06
Author(s) : Pordié, L. & M. Magaud
Title : Soins vétérinaires populaires en pays peul. Le cas de la trypanosomiase animale. Ethnopharmacologia, no 27, p.12 - 30 (septembre 2001). Bulletin de la société française http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revued'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), ONS., RNS. Because of the heterogeneousness of knowledges and practices (sometimes magic), the mixture of the categories of diseases on behalf of the tribes Peul, the authors do not make any report with pathologies
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Peul of the Sine salum region)
Vernacular name : nete kulayi