Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Catunaregam spinosa (Thunb.) Tirveng.
Family : Rubiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin diseases, crushed or pounded leaves of Catunaregum spinosa, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mtutuma
Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin diseases, crushed or pounded leaves of Catunaregum spinosa, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mtutuma
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(068), H(151), H(157), H(169)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms, H(151) hypertension, H(157) convulsions, H(169) hernia, and roots of Catunaregan spinosa, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mochangoko, mupongolo (Nyamwezi)
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(020), V(070)
Recipes : Vb(020) snakebite (pien), take root of tree called "kaar" (Catunaregam spinosum), pound with water, filter, give as drench.(Dinka)
Vb(070) rabies (wath, yong, bany joo), take the root bark of small tree called kaar (Catunaregam spinosum), pound, soak in water for one day, give as drench.(Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : kaar