Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caylusea abyssinica (Fresen.) Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Family : Resedaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascariasis, leaves of Caylusea abyssinica, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : ziambee
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic, ashes of the whole plant of Caylusea abyssinica, VO.
H(104), colic, roots decoction, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascariasis; rushed/ pounded fresh / dry root of Caylusea abyssinica in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : sheggitae (Gedeoffa)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) amoebiasis, fresh leaves decoction Caylusea abyssinica cooked and eaten with ‘injera’ /bread (injera is a yeast-risen flatbread with a slightly spongy texture)
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : illancoo (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(070)
Recipes : H(070) rabies (effective even when clinical signs are present), , root of Caylusea abyssinica chopped and mixed with cold water and drenched
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : giesilla (Maale)
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : V(070) rabies (effective even when clinical signs are present), root of Caylusea abyssinica chopped and mixed with cold water and drenched
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : giesilla (Maale)