Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cayratia ibuensis (Hook.f.) Suesseng
Family : Vitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Vb(091) general weakness, leaves of Cayratia ibuensis, to boil
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : mûnyanyange