Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cedrela odorata L.
Family : Meliaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(026) menstrual cycle, H(033) women fertility, leaves, barks infusion of Cedrella odorata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mwerezi
Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : FAIRE H(201) mental diseases decoction of roots of Cedrela odorata (Mtonga, Mwuje) of Monanthotaxis fornicata, garlic, onions and elephant dung,VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mtonga, wuje (Tanga district)
Reference HM 70
Author(s) : Madureira, M. C.
Title : Antimalarial drugs development research and the ancient knowledge of traditional medicines in S. Tomé e príncipe islands Tradiciones & transformaciones en Etnobotánica Conference Paper · October 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, bark of Cedrela odorata, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : cidlela
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(104), H(203)
Recipes : H(104) gastrointestinal, H(203) furniture, log of Cedrela odorata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : msenderela
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vc(012), internal part of barks of Cedrella odorata , to pound, maceration, to rub the fracture with the crushed mixture
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors