Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Celosia stuhlmanniana Schinz
Family : Amaranthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, pounded plant + banana beer, fermentation during 4 days, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umugozi (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HL 12
Author(s) : Lewalle, J. & F.M. Rodegem
Title : Plantes médicinales du Burundi. Quart. Journ. Crude Drug Research, VIII - 3, 1257-1270, (1968)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(064), little tree, pounded, in beer, fermentation during 4 / Day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : urugozi (Kirundi)
Reference VM 12
Author(s) : Morgan, W.T.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Turkana: Use of plants by a pastoral people and their livestock in Kenya. Economic botany, 35, 1, 96 - 130, (1981)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vch(039), pounded leaves, infusion, external use
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : amarias
Reference VS 03
Author(s) : SEPASAL DATABASE
Title : Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : East and Central Africa
Country : East and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered