Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Celtis integrifolia Lam.
Family : Ulmaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 01
Author(s) : Fernandez de la Pradilla, C.
Title : Des plantes qui nous ont guéris. Jeunesse d'Afrique, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso,Tome 1, 208 p., (1981), Tome 2, 101 p., (1985) Plantes médicinales contre les hépatites. Pabre, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 62 p., (1988)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) fungus, ringworm of the nails, stem bark, trunk, branch of Celtis integrifolia, carbonize, reduce in powder, to dilute, friction + local soap
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(004), H(005), H(013), H(033), H(091), H(113), H(130), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wound H(005) œdema,H(013) abscesses, leaf powder of Celtis integrifolia , local application , VO.
H(005) œdema, leaves of Celtis integrifolia of Tapinanthus sp., decoction, VO.
H(013) abscesses, leaves of Celtis integrifolia of Strychnos spinosa, decoction, VO.
H(113) rheumatism, H(033) female infertility, H(091) fatigue, H(130) paralysis, roots powder, VO.
H(201) psychosis unspecified, roots of Combretum nigricans of Celtis integrifolia, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 43
Author(s) : Muazu J. , A. H. Kaita
Title : A review of Traditional plants used in the treatment of epilepsy amongst Hausa / Fulani tribes in Northern Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 5 (4), pp 387 – 390 (2008)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, maceration of bark of Celtis integrifolia, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Nigeria
Vernacular name : zuwo
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095), H(143), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) Les fruits de Celtis integrifolia are consumed crus. Leaves reduced to powder, are consumed in sauces
H(143) smallpox, decoction of leaves, in ablutions
H(203) the termite resistant wood, is used for making canoes, mortars, bowls, dagger handles.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : ganki = djiho (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) The leaves of Celtis integrifolia are eaten by cattle, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : ganki = djiho (Fulfuldé)
Reference HS 27
Author(s) : Sangare, D.
Title : Etude de la prise en charge du paludisme par les thérapeutes traditionnels dans les aires de santé de Kendie (Bandiagara) et de Finkolo AC (Sikasso) Thesis presented and defended in public, December 20, 2003, at the Faculty of Medicine of Pharmacy and Odontostomatology at the University of Bamako (Republic of Mali), 115p. http://www.keneya.net/fmpos/theses/2004/pharma/pdf/04P27.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) simple paludism, fruit powder of Ricinus communis and the bark of the trunk of Celtis integrifolia in steambath for 3 days (healer in the village of Kendé).
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali Republic (region of Kendie and Finkolo)
Vernacular name : sii (Dogon)
Reference HW 01
Author(s) : Walker, R.
Title : Usages pharmaceutiques des plantes spontanées du Gabon. Bull. Inst. Etudes centrafricaines, n° 4, 5, 6, (1953) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, wash with leaves of Celtis integrifolia
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HW 53
Author(s) : Wezel, A.
Title : Plantes médicinales et leur utilisation traditionnelle chez les paysans au Niger Etudes flor.vég. Burkina Faso 6, 9-18 Frankfurt/Ouagadougou August/Août 2002
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles organs of Celtis integrifolia used , RNS. (recipes collected from female healers)
H(104) abdominal pain; organs of Celtis integrifolia used, leaves, RNS. (recipes collected from male healers)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference VB 10a
Author(s) : Bizimana, N., U. Tietjen, K-H Zessin, D. Diallo, C. Djibril, M. F. Melzig, P.H. Clausen
Title : Evaluation of medicinal plants from Mali for their in vitro and in vivo trypanocidal activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 103, pp. 350 - 356, (2006)
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054) trypanosomiasis, twigs, leaves of Celtis integrifolia in decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (southern part)
Vernacular name : kamaua, gamya (Bambara)