Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Celtis philippensis Blanco
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Celtis brownii Rendle , Celtis prantlii Priemer ex Engl.

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 e
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest of north-eastern Zaire, around Katala and Mawambo village (N 1.0', E 29.10', alt. c. 1000 m), Zone de Mambasa, Region de Haut-Zaire in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), caterpillars feeding on this plant are eaten. The edible caterpillars generally called "ati" or "basoko"
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Nduye, zone of Mambasa, Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : arubese (Efe)
Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(169)
Recipes : H(027z) to long pregnancy, ashes of flowers of Celtis philippensis + hot H2O, friction of the lower belly
H(169) hernia, ashes of flowers + salt + hot H2O, friction of the hernia
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Cuanza Sul, Seles)
Vernacular name : (i) teta-hopa (Umbundu)
Reference HR 11
Author(s) : Raponda-Walker, A. & R. Sillans
Title : Les Plantes utiles du Gabon. Encyclopédie biologique. Editions Paul Lechevalier, 12 rue de Tournon, Paris VI, 478 p. (1961)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) fishing poison, pounded leaves de Celtis philippensis
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Cuanza Sul, Seles)
Vernacular name : (oka) hongolo (Umbundu)