Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Celtis sp.
Family : Ulmaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) When a child suffers from a disease caused by "kuweri," the juice of the young leaves of "alokobasoli" = Celtis sp. is poured into the nostrils, which makes the child sneeze
H(092) The root is powdered and used to make an arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : alokobasoli (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)