Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ceropegia aristolochioides Decne.
Family : Asclepiadaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) pruritus, eruption, gall of Guiera., aerian part of Ceropegia aristolochioides, decoction (H2O), VO., local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : waski (Hausa), kubudighi (Zarma), dagga filoré (Peuhl), agga (Tamacheck)
Reference VB 05
Author(s) : Berhaut, J.
Title : Flore illustrée du Sénégal, 5 tomes.Gouvernement du Sénégal, Ministère du développement rural et de l'hydraulique, Direction des eaux et forêts, Dakar, (1971 - 1975)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), VO., plant maceration
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : uluku mbiré, ulundoloko missé (Bambara); galétar, labtar (Ndoute),tudil, todi (Peul)