Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chaetocarpus africanus Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(014), H(037), H(173), H(201), H(215)
Recipes : H(014) fungi on skin fruit, leaves balm dermal
H(037) cough, leaves infusion, VO.
H(173) lepra, leaves decoction, enema, dermal
H(201) mpungu = bad magic (inflammation arms, genital area) leaves decoction
H(215) animal trap stems, fruit
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : kosu kosu, nkovola, nkungui a nteka, nkunguteka (Kikongo)