Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ceropegia convolvuloides A. Rich.
Family : Asclepiadaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : Vb(013) antrax "tafya" fresh whole plant of Ceropegia convolvuloides is crushed and allows swallowing.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : merkah (Tigrigna)