Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chenopodium foetidum Schrad.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(005), V(008), V(027), V(035), V(068), V(076), V(086)
Recipes : V(005) brucellosis, ONS., RNS.
V(008), diarrhoea (curho), ONS., RNS.
V(027) prevention of abortion, ONS., RNS.
V(035) theileriosis, leaves, RNS.
V(068) anthelmintic, maceration of pounded leaves with " kahyole", RNS.
Vb(076) glossitis (ivinja) , cataplasm on vein
V(086) ganglions (bibagaliro), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : magara, magaru (shi)